Privacy Policy

What is this Privacy Policy for?

Adventurous Coaching is committed to protecting your privacy and being fully compliant with data protection laws of the U.K. including, but not limited to GDPR ‘General Data Protection Legislation’. This Policy sets out how we will deal with the above.

This policy sets out the different areas where your privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of Adventurous Coaching and yourself. Furthermore, this policy details the way Adventurous Coaching processes, stores and protects user data and information.

Our Website (www.adventurouscoaching.com)

We take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of visitors to our website throughout their visiting experience. This website complies to all UK national laws and requirements for your privacy.

What data do we collect?

We may collect the following personal information from you following your contact with this website/ or by other means with us:
For online courses and newsletters:-
• name and email address

For coaching services:-
• Contact information, name, email address, mailing address and/or phone number

For products and memberships:-
• Contact information, name, email address, mailing address or phone number and unique identifiers such as a username, account number or password.

What do we do with the information we gather?

We may use the personal information you provide following your contact with Adventurous Coaching to:-
• Provide you with Polly’s weekly challenge newsletter
• Contact you in regards to our coaching and related services
• Respond to your questions
• Send you information about the services/products we provide which you have requested
• Send you links/articles relevant to any work that we may be doing together
• Following the commencement of coaching services, coaching hours are logged securely in order to count towards the future accreditation of your coach with the International Coaching Federation ‘ICF’. The coaching agreement between you and us contains a paragraph indicating consent is given by you that these hours may be counted towards accreditation of your coach and; that your email addresses may be shared with the ICF for the purposes of monitoring and checking. The ICF has strict regulations around client data and the link to the ICF privacy policy can be found here (https://www.coachfederation.org/policies). Should your coaching agreement not include consent towards accreditation, additional written consent will be sought.
• During the coaching process notes are usually taken by your coach to ensure continuity between sessions. These notes are anonymous and are locked in a filing cabinet, which can only be accessed by your coach. These will be removed and shredded immediately after the coaching relationship has ended.

Use of Cookies

Our website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computers hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google’s privacy policy here for further information [http://www.google.com/privacy.html].
No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

Contact & Communication

By contacting this website and /or its owners you do so at your own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998.

Adventurous Coaching may use any information submitted by you to provide you with further information about the products / services we offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. Your details are not passed on to any third parties.

Email Newsletter

Adventurous Coaching operates an email newsletter program, used to inform subscribers about products and services supplied by this website. Users can subscribe through an online automated process should they wish to do so but do so at their own discretion. Some subscriptions may be manually processed through prior written agreement with the user.

Subscriptions are taken in compliance with UK Spam Laws detailed in the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003. All personal details relating to subscriptions are held securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. No personal details are passed on to third parties nor shared with companies / people outside of the company that operates this website. Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you may request a copy of personal information held about you by this website’s email newsletter program.

Email marketing campaigns published by Adventurous Coaching may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity [this is by no far a comprehensive list].
This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based around their activity.

In compliance with UK Spam Laws and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 subscribers are given the opportunity to un-subscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign. If an automated un-subscription system is unavailable clear instructions on how to un-subscribe will be detailed instead.

Controlling your Personal Information

If you would like a copy of the information we hold on you please write to our business address at the bottom of this policy or email us at [email protected]

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
You can unsubscribe from any emails at any time, either by emailing us at [email protected] or by using the unsubscribe link which is at the bottom of all our newsletter emails.

You can also at any time choose to have all the data erased. This can include current subscription and payment details, any future correspondence details and all records that relate to all contact between us. You can email us at [email protected] to request this.

We will not sell distribute or lease your personal information to third parties.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us at the address below or email us at [email protected] as soon as possible.

 

External Links
Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. (External links are clickable text / banner / image links to other websites.

Adventurous Coaching cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. You should therefore note that you click on external links at your own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

 

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that we participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

You are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. We will never ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and would encourage you only to discuss sensitive details through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

Our website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. You are advised before using such social sharing buttons that you do so at your own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

 

Shortened Links in Social Media
We may through our social media platform accounts share web links to relevant web pages. By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy urls [web addresses] (this is an example: http://bit.ly/zyVUBo).
You are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened urls published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine urls are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

 

Resources & Further Information
Data Protection Act 1998
Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003
Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 – The Guide
Twitter Privacy Policy
Facebook Privacy Policy
Google Privacy Policy
Linkedin Privacy Policy
Mailchimp Privacy Policy

Polly Brennan, Adventurous Coaching, 56 Bluebell Rise, Morpeth, Northumberland, NE61 2QN